Canberra Matrix - invitation round: 8 November 2019

Information about Matrix score invited is available HERE. The next invitation round will be held on or before 25 November 2019.

ACT 491 nomination:

The ACT is defined as regional for skilled migration purpose from 16 November 2019.  While potential applicants can complete the Home Affairs Skillselect EOI from this date, the 491 Canberra Matrix can only be submitted from 1 January 2020.

ACT 190 NOMINATION:

The 2019 eligibility criteria will apply to all 190 Matrix submitted on or before 31 December 2019. 
The 2020 eligibility criteria will apply to all 190 Matrix submitted on or after 1 January 2020.

2020 Nomination criteria:

The eligibility criteria for 190/491 nomination in 2020 will be published on or before 28 November 2019.

Three men and a female dresses in business attire in a board meeting. One man looking at the camera.

Employing workers from overseas can give your business a real advantage, by introducing new ideas and technologies and meeting skill shortage requirements. In the ACT, you can recruit overseas skilled workers by:

HIRING SKILLED WORKERS WITH WORK RIGHTS.

Employers can hire skilled workers from overseas who already have a valid visa to work in Australia. It is easy to check whether the overseas worker has work rights online at Visa Entitlement Verification Online (VEVO).

EMPLOYER NOMINATION VISA

The Regional Sponsor Migration Scheme allows ACT employer to nominate an overseas skilled worker live and work in Australia permanently. 

Find out more 

 

Featured Articles

Canberra Weather

Canberra:

Humidity: %


CREATE YOUR OWN INFORMATION PACK!

Use the 'Add to Information Pack' link on each page to add pages of interest to your pack.

View your Information Pack
Map of canberra.

Real Stories

Finding a job


Canberra offers great job opportunities in the private and public sectors at all levels of expertise and across a range of key industries.

Read more

Business Talent - 132


If you are a successful business person who wishes to establish a new business, invest in an existing business, or invest under the Significant Investor stream, you may be eligible to apply for ACT nomination of your Business Innovation and Investment visa.

Read more