Visa Pathways

Business meeting

Temporary work visa

An employer can sponsor a skilled worker from overseas for a Temporary Skill Shortage visa (subclass 482) if they cannot find an Australian citizen or permanent resident to do the skilled work. This visa allows skilled workers to travel to Australia and work in their nominated occupation for an approved business for up to four years.  FInd out more on Department of Home Affairs website.

Permanent residence

An ACT employer can sponsor a skilled worker from overseas for permanent residence under the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187)

Further Information