Canberra Matrix - invitation round: 14 October 2019

Information about the round, including the matrix score invited, is available HERE . The next invitation round will be held on or before 29 October 2019.

 

ACT 491 nomination:

The 491 eligibility criteria and guidelines will be published on this website when it is available. 

Business Talent - 132

Three business people meet on street in Canberra

Business Talent (permanent) (subclass 132).  

The Australian Capital Territory (ACT) Government welcomes overseas investment in Canberra, Australia’s national capital; a city of innovation and opportunity. If you are a successful business person who wishes to invest in an existing ACT business you may be eligible to apply for ACT nomination of your Business Skills visa

ACT nomination fee: $1,100

This visa has two streams:

  1. Significant Business History stream: This is a permanent visa for owners of a business who have entered into a contractual arrangement to invest A$2 million into an existing business in Canberra.
  2. Venture Capital Scheme: nomination for people who have obtained at least A$1 million in funding from an Australian venture capital firm.

ACT 132 Nomination guidelines   ACT 132 Nomination guidelines

Apply now - 132 nomination