Effective 4:00pm AEST Friday 29 June 2018:

Canberra residents:
• You are eligible to apply for ACT 190 nomination if your nominated occupation is listed as ‘open’ on the current ACT Occupation List.

• You are not eligible to apply for ACT 190 nomination if your nominated occupation is listed as ‘closed ‘on the current ACT Occupation List.

Overseas residents: 
• The ACT 190 nomination program remains closed for overseas applicants without close ties to Canberra, and is now closed to overseas applicants with close ties to Canberra.

Applying for a student visa

Two female students

A student visa (subclass 500) allows you to stay in Australia for up to five years to study full time in a recognised education institution.

Before you apply for this visa, you must:

  • be at least six years of age;
  • have been accepted to study at an educational institution in Australia. With limited exceptions, you must be enrolled in a course of study that is registered on the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and courses for Overseas for Overseas Students (CRICOS).
  • have enough money that is genuinely available to you, to pay for your course fees, and travel and living costs for you and your accompanying family members while you are in Australia.
  • meet the English language criteria; and
  • have health insurance.

For further information about applying for a student visa see: Department of Home Affairs