Business Migration Visas

Three business people meet on street in Canberra

Australia’s capital city offers exceptional business investment opportunities and has significant competitive advantages in the national and global markets.

If you are a successful business person who wishes to establish a new business, invest in an existing business, or invest under the Significant Investor stream, you may be eligible to apply for ACT nomination of your Business Innovation and Investment visa.

Please ensure you read the ACT nomination guidelines to check your eligibility before you apply. A non-refundable service fee is charged for processing applications for ACT nomination.

To find out more about investment opportunities and priorities in Canberra visit the Invest Canberra website.

Business Talent (permanent) (subclass 132)
(Fee: $1,100)

This visa has two streams:
 

  1. Significant Business History stream: This is a permanent visa for owners of a business who have entered into a contractual arrangement to invest A$2 million into an existing business in Canberra.
  2. Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream: this is a permanent visa is for people who have entered into an agreement to receive at least A$1 million venture capital funding. 

Business Innovation and Investment (provisional) (subclass 188)
(Fee: $600)

This visa has three streams:
 

  1. Business Innovation stream: this is a provisional (4 year) visa for people who want to invest at least $200,000 to establish or purchase a business in Canberra.
  2. Investor stream: the ACT does not participate in this stream.
  3. Significant Investor stream. This is a provisional (4 year) visa for people who want to invest A$5 million into a complying investment.

Business Innovation and Investment (permanent) (subclass 888)
(Fee: $1,100)

This visa has three streams:
 

  1. Business Innovation stream: this is a permanent visa for people who hold a subclass 188 visa, have invested at least A$200,000 to establish / purchase a business in Canberra, and have managed that business for at least 2 years.
  2. Investor stream: the ACT does not participate in this stream.
  3. Significant Investor stream. This is a permanent visa for people who hold a subclass 188 visa and have invested A$5 million into a complying investment for the last 4 years.

Meeting the requirements

Once you have researched Canberra and are satisfied there are investment opportunities available, check if you meet the nomination criteria. Everything you need to know about applying for ACT nomination is available on this website and the criteria are clearly documented the ACT nomination guidelines.

Business Talent (permanent) (subclass 132)

132 Guidelines - Significant Business: 2.8MB (Updated 1 July 15)
132 Guidelines - Significant Business: 130kB (Updated 1 July 15)

132 Guidelines - Venture Capital: 2.8MB (Updated 1 July 15)
132 Guidelines - Venture Capital: 122kB (Updated 1 July 15)

Business Innovation and Investment (provisional) (subclass 188)

188 Guidelines - Business Innovation: 2.8MB (Updated 1 July 15)
188 Guidelines - Business Innovation: 132kB (Updated 1 July 15)

188 Guidelines - Significant Investor: 2.8MB (Updated 1 July 15)
188 Guidelines - Significant Investor: 121 kB (Updated 1 July 15)

Business Innovation and Investment (permanent) (subclass 888)

888 Guidelines - Business Innovation: 2.8MB (Updated 1 July 15)
888 Guidelines - Business Innovation: 131kB (Updated 1 July 15)

888 Guidelines - Significant Investor: 2.8MB (Updated 1 July 15)
888 Guidelines - Significant Investor: 118kB (Updated 1 July 15)

The ACT Government does not grant visas. Check the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) website to make sure you qualify for the visa category you are seeking nomination.

DIBP - SkillSelect
 

Apply for ACT nomination

132 - Business Talent
188 - Business Innovation
188 - Significant Investor
888 - Business Innovation

When you confirm you meet the requirements for ACT nomination, follow the link below to complete your application online and pay the non refundable service fee. You will then need to print your saved application and send the hard copy and supporting documents to our office for processing.

Apply now
 

With each application above you will receive email confirmation when your hard copy application has been received by our office.

We will contact you by email with the outcome of your application. If your application is unsuccessful, we will explain the reasons for the decision.

Apply for your visa

Remember that ACT nomination is NOT a visa application; it can only assist you in meeting the requirements for the visa. To apply for a visa you must apply to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP), the Australian agency which manages the Australian visa application and approval process.

Before you submit your application for ACT nomination you must ensure you meet the DIBP criteria for the relevant visa. More information about visa criteria is available from the DIBP website.

All potential business migrants must record their details through DIBP SkillSelect Expression of Interest (EOI). Your EOI can be lodged before you apply for ACT nomination, or after you receive ACT nomination.

DIBP - SkillSelect

When you complete your EOI you will receive an ID from DIBP. You need to email your EOI ID to migrationservices@act.gov.au so we can confirm your ACT nomination with DIBP.

Once your ACT nomination is confirmed on SkillSelect, DIBP will immediately issue you with an invitation to apply for your business migration visa. You have 60 days to apply. DIBP will let you know the outcome of your visa application.

You ACT nomination will expire if you don’t apply for the visa within 90 days of receiving ACT nomination.

When your visa has been granted

You should let us know when your visa has been granted. Email your copy of the visa grant notification to welcometocanberra@act.gov.au