THE ACT SKILLED MIGRATION PROGRAM IS NOW CLOSED TO OVERSEAS APPLICANTS: EFFECTIVE 23 AUGUST 2017

However, if you are living overseas and you have close ties (either family or genuine job offer) in Canberra; OR you have completed a PhD at an ACT university, you can still apply for ACT 190 nomination if you meet the criteria. 

If you have already submitted an application and paid the service fee before 23 August 2017, the application will be processed in queue order. 

CANBERRA RESIDENTS - if you are living in Canberra, you can apply for ACT 190 nomination as soon as you meet the nomination criteria. 

Business Skills visa - ACT nomination

Three business people meet on street in Canberra

The Australian Capital Territory (ACT) Government welcomes overseas investment in Canberra, Australia’s national capital; a city of innovation and opportunity. Canberra is internationally recognised for an enviable lifestyle and a business friendly environment. Your business / entrepreneurial venture can take advantage of a strong and stable economy, a vibrant, safe and well educated community, and a collaborative and innovative business sector. Canberra offers investors a pro-business culture that is actively supported by the ACT Government.

Canberra. City of choice, city of talent, city of ambition.

Discover how Canberra and the ACT is the ideal place to base and build your business in Australia and the Asia Pacific region. Read the latest on the 'Canberra Advantage' delivering a compact and competitive Canberra for all.

If you are a successful business person who wishes to establish a new business, invest in an existing business or under the Significant Investor stream or you are an entrepreneur,  you may be eligible to apply for ACT nomination of your Business Skills visa. Please ensure you read the ACT nomination guidelines to check your eligibility before you apply. A non-refundable service fee is charged for processing applications for ACT nomination. 

To find out more about investment opportunities and priorities in Canberra visit the Invest Canberra website.

Business Skills Visas

Business Talent (permanent) (subclass 132).  ACT nomination fee: $1,100

This visa has two streams:

  1. Significant Business History stream: This is a permanent visa for owners of a business who have entered into a contractual arrangement to invest A$2 million into an existing business in Canberra.
  2. Venture Capital Scheme: nomination for people who have obtained at least A$1 million in funding from an Australian venture capital firm.

Business Innovation and Investment (provisional) (subclass 188). ACT nomination fee: $600

This visa has four streams: 

  1. Significant Investor stream. This is a provisional (4 year) visa for people who want to invest A$5 million into a complying investment.
  2. Investor stream: the ACT does not participate in this stream.
  3. Business Innovation stream: this is a provisional (4 year) visa for people who want to invest at least $200,000 to establish or purchase a business in Canberra.
  4. Entrepreneur stream. This is a provisional (4 year) visa for people who are undertaking, or proposing to undertake, an entrepreneurial venture in Australia

Business Innovation and Investment (permanent) (subclass 888).  ACT nomination fee: $1,100

This visa has three streams:

  1. Business Innovation stream: This is a permanent visa for people who hold a subclass 188 visa, have invested at least A$200,000 to establish / purchase a business in Canberra, and have managed that business for at least 2 years.
  2. Investor stream: the ACT does not participate in this stream.
  3. Significant Investor stream. This is a permanent visa for people who have invest A$5 million into a complying investment for 4 years. 
  4. Entrepreneur stream: This is a permanent visa for people who have undertaken an entrepreneurial venture in Australia

Meeting the ACT nomination criteria

Once you have researched Canberra and are satisfied there are investment opportunities available, check if you meet the nomination criteria. Everything you need to know about applying for ACT nomination is available on this website and the criteria are clearly documented in the ACT nomination guidelines.

ACT nomination guidelines
 

Apply to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection

Before you submit an application for ACT nomination you must:

  • Be satisfied that you meet the Department of Immigration and Border Protection criteria for a Business Talent (Permanent) (subclass 132) visa.
  • Record your details through the Department of Immigration and Border Protection SkillSelect Expression of Interest (EOI).

DIBP - SkillSelect  

Apply for ACT nomination

When you are satisfied that you meet the ACT nomination criteria, follow the link below to complete your online application for ACT nomination, and pay the non refundable service fee.

Apply now

If ACT nomination is approved, your EOI will be confirmed on Skillselect and the Department of Immigration and Border Protection will immediately issue an invitation to apply for your business migration visa. You will then have 60 days to apply for the visa.  The offer of  ACT nomination will expire if you don’t apply for the visa within 90 days of receiving ACT nomination.

If your application for ACT nomination is unsuccessful, we will explain the reasons for the decision.

When your visa has been granted

You should let us know when your visa has been granted and your intended date of arrival in Canberra. Email your copy of the visa grant notification to welcometocanberra@act.gov.au