THE ACT SKILLED MIGRATION PROGRAM IS NOW CLOSED TO OVERSEAS APPLICANTS: EFFECTIVE 23 AUGUST 2017

However, if you are living overseas and you have close ties (either family or genuine job offer) in Canberra; OR you have completed a PhD at an ACT university, you can still apply for ACT 190 nomination if you meet the criteria. 

If you have already submitted an application and paid the service fee before 23 August 2017, the application will be processed in queue order. 

CANBERRA RESIDENTS - if you are living in Canberra, you can apply for ACT 190 nomination as soon as you meet the nomination criteria. 

Documentation

Moving to another country requires a lot of paperwork. To ensure you have everything you need to make the move as seamless as possible, here’s a list of documents you may require. Keep in mind that this will vary according to your personal circumstances and is not a definitive list:

  • Identity
    • Passports
    • Birth certificates
    • Marriage (and divorce) certificates
    • Drivers licence
  • Medical and dental records
  • Employment
    • Qualifications, Curriculum Vitae/Resume, job and employment references
  • School/Education
    • Children’s school reports and immunisation certificates
  • Financial and insurance documentation
    • Verification of your credit records
    • Proof of no claim bonus for insurance purposes
    • Copies of your life and other insurances
    • A copy of your Last Will and Testament
    • Records of trusts and companies you have operated
    • Accounts and loan details
    • Details of your investments
  • Electronic records
    • Backup files for your computer
    • Keep electronic copies of key documents
  • Pets
    • Vaccination certificates
    • Vet records