THE ACT SKILLED MIGRATION PROGRAM IS NOW CLOSED TO OVERSEAS APPLICANTS: EFFECTIVE 23 AUGUST 2017

However, if you are living overseas and you have close ties (either family or genuine job offer) in Canberra; OR you have completed a PhD at an ACT university, you can still apply for ACT 190 nomination if you meet the criteria. 

If you have already submitted an application and paid the service fee before 23 August 2017, the application will be processed in queue order. 

CANBERRA RESIDENTS - if you are living in Canberra, you can apply for ACT 190 nomination as soon as you meet the nomination criteria. 

How to migrate to Australia

Person riding around Lake Burley Griffin

If you live overseas and you’d like the opportunity to create a future in Canberra, there are a number of visa options available to you.

The first step is to find out more about the visas that are available to you on the Department of Immigration and Border Protection website.

If you have skills or qualifications that Australia needs, you can be:

If you have a successful business overseas,  you can be nominated by a state or territory government to establish or manage a business or invest in Australia.

Remember, the ACT government does not grant visas. It is the Department of Immigration and Border Protection who is responsible for all visa processes.

The ACT is only involved in the nomination of a skilled or business visa applicant to live and work in Canberra.

Find out more about ACT nomination