Skilled Migration Visas

Childcare worker

ACT SKILLED NOMINATION PROGRAM CLOSED TO OVERSEAS APPLICANTS

Important announcement

Skilled Nominated (subclass 190) visa - closure of ACT nomination program to overseas applicants for 2015/16

The Australian Capital Territory is pleased to announce that program targets for ACT nomination of a Skilled Nominated (subclass 190) visa have been met for the 2015/16 financial year.

Effective 18 March 2016 at 4:00pm AEST, applications for ACT nomination from overseas residents will not be accepted. If you are living overseas you are not able to apply for ACT nomination of a Skilled Nominated (subclass 190) visa until the program reopens in July 2016.

Applications for ACT nomination already submitted before 4:00pm 18 March 2016 will be processed in queue order.

Canberra Residents

This action does not affect Canberra-based applicants. If you are living in Canberra and working in a skilled occupation, the program is open. You are still able to apply for ACT nomination of the Skilled Nominated (subclass 190) visa if you meet the current nomination criteria for Canberra residents.

Skilled - Nominated (190) visa

The Skilled - Nominated (190) visa is a points-based visa for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory.

You may apply for ACT nomination if you are: (1) living overseas; or (2) living in Canberra, subject to additional criteria as outlined below.

Canberra residents must be employed by an ACT employer in a skilled occupation and demonstrate you have lived in Canberra for three months prior to applying for ACT nomination.

International graduates from an institution located in another Australian state or territory must be employed fulltime by an ACT employer in your nominated occupation for at least six months.

You will not meet the ACT’s eligibility criteria for nomination if you are currently living in another Australian state or territory.

Please note overseas applicants who have lived or studied in another Australian state or territory within the last year may not meet the ACT’s eligibility criteria. If this situation applies you should discuss your circumstances with our team prior to lodging your application. Each application will be assessed on a case by case basis.

Please refer to the ACT nomination guidelines below for verification of limited or closed occupations.

Skilled - Nominated (provisional) (489) visa

Please note the ACT does not have access to nominate subclass 489 visas.
 

Meeting the requirements

If you have the skills or qualifications that Canberra needs, or you are working in Canberra in a skilled occupation, you may be eligible for ACT nomination for the Skilled - Nominated (190) Visa. Here’s how to check:

 

  1. Visit the DIBP website (link below) to make sure you qualify for the visa category you are seeking nomination. Remember, the ACT Government does not grant visas.
  2. Confirm your occupation is on the current ACT Occupation List:

    ACT Occupation List (Updated March 2016) ACT Occupation List (Updated March 2016)
     
  3. As well as having a listed occupation, you need to meet the ACT nomination criteria. The criteria are clearly documented in the ACT nomination guidelines:

    190 Guidelines (Updated February 2016) 190 Guidelines (Updated February 2016)

Apply for ACT nomination

  • Individuals who are not using an agent may apply directly for ACT nomination without creating an account.
  • Migration agents lodging an application on behalf of a client must create an account.

Please ensure you have read the guidelines for ACT nomination to check your eligibility before you apply. A non-refundable service fee is charged for processing applications for ACT nomination.
 

  • Skilled-nomination (190) visa (Fee: $300)

    Individuals:

    Apply now Resume saved application

    Agents:
    Login here to create an account, start a new application or resume an existing application.

    Login

Apply for your visa

Remember the ACT nomination is NOT a visa application; it can only assist you in meeting the requirements for the visa.

To apply for a visa you must apply to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP), the Australian Government agency which manages the visa application and approval process for all migrants to Australia.

All potential migrants, including those who are nominated by a state or territory government, must record their details through a SkillSelect Expression of Interest (EOI).

DIBP - SkillSelect

You can lodge an EOI before you apply for ACT nomination or after you receive ACT nomination.

When you complete your EOI you will receive an ID from DIBP. You need to email your EOI ID to migrationservices@act.gov.au so we can confirm your ACT nomination with DIBP.

On confirmation DIBP will immediately issue an invitation to apply for your Skilled-Nominated (subclass 190) visa. You then have 60 days to lodge the application for the visa. DIBP will let you know the outcome of your visa application.

Your ACT nomination will expire if you don’t apply for the visa within the 90 days of receiving approval.

When your visa has been granted

Let us know when your visa has been granted by emailing  a copy of the visa grant notification to welcometocanberra@act.gov.au. The ACT provides a free settlement service to help ACT nominated migrants settle in Canberra. The Welcome to Canberra team will:

  • provide information and advice to help you move to Canberra by referring  you to the relevant websites.
  • keep you up to date with regular newsletters including information about special events and upcoming activities in Canberra.
  • meet with you (by appointment only) when you arrive in Canberra and give you some initial settlement support and advice. We will also follow up with a phone call or email.