The ACT Migration Program is now open to overseas applicants. 

Skilled visa - ACT nomination

Male construction worker looking at camera

Canberra - Confident, Bold and Ready.

The ACT Government can support your dream to live permanently in Canberra. Read through the following information about ACT nomination of a Skilled Nominated (subclass 190) visa and see whether you are eligible to apply for ACT nomination.

Skilled Nominated (subclass 190) visa

The Skilled Nominated (subclass 190) visa is a points-based visa for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory because their occupations are in demand in that jurisdiction. 

If you are nominated by the ACT you are awarded five additional points towards your overall points score. On ACT nomination, if you have the required 60 points, you will automatically receive an invitation from Department of Immigration and Border Protection to apply for the Skilled Nominated (subclass 190) visa.

Before you apply for ACT nomination, you must read the nomination guidelines carefully and make sure that you meet the nomination criteria. 

Skilled - Nominated (provisional) (subclass 489) visa

Please note the ACT does not have access to nominate subclass 489 visas.
 

Meeting the ACT nomination criteria

If you are currently in Australia, you must be living in Canberra to be eligible to apply for ACT nomination. You are not eligible if you or any members of your immediate family (spouse / partner or children), are living in another Australian state or territory.

Living in Canberra

You may be eligible to apply for ACT nomination if you meet the nomination criteria as outlined in the Guidelines - ACT 190 nomination. You must nominate an eligible occupation on the Department of Immigration and Border Protection List of Eligible Skilled Occupations.  You must also have a genuine intention to continue living in Canberra for two years from permanent visa grant.

Living overseas

You may be eligible for ACT nomination if your occupation is in demand (open) on the ACT Occupation List, or you have close ties to the ACT; and you meet the nomination criteria as outlined in the Guidelines -  ACT 190 nomination. You must have a genuine intention to living and work in Canberra for two years from date of permanent arrival.

Streamlined PhD nomination

You may be eligible to apply for streamlined, fee free ACT nomination if you have completed a PhD at an ACT university.

ACT nomin​ation guidelines - updated 4 July 2017

Read the ACT nomination guidelines carefully and ensure that you meet the ACT nomination criteria.

Guidelines - ACT 190 nomination

Guidelines - ACT 190 nomination

Streamlined PhD nomination criteria

The ACT offers streamlined nomination for holders of a PhD completed at an ACT university. You will benefit from a simplified application process with minimal supporting documentation, priority processing and the removal of the $300 service fee.

Your nominated occupation does not have to be in demand in Canberra. You may nominate any occupation on the Department of Immigration and Border Protection List of Eligible Skilled Occupations as long as you have the relevant skill assessment.

Canberra residents

You are eligible to apply for streamlined ACT nomination if you have completed a PhD at an ACT university. 

Interstate / overseas residents 

You are eligible to apply for streamlined ACT nomination if your PhD was awarded by an ACT university within the last two years before you apply for ACT nomination.

Guidelines - ACT streamlined PhD 190 nomination Guidelines - ACT streamlined PhD 190 nomination

ACT Occupation List - updated 5 July 2017

The ACT Occupation List is informed by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection 'List of Eligible Skilled Occupations'. 

ACT Occupation List 

ACT Occupation List 

Applying for ACT 190 nomination

Please ensure you have read the guidelines for ACT 190 nomination to check your eligibility before you apply. A non-refundable $300 service fee is charged for processing applications for ACT nomination.

Individuals who are not using an agent may apply directly for ACT nomination without creating an account.

Migration agents lodging an application on behalf of a client must create an agency account.

Individuals (not using an agent):

Apply now        Resume saved application 
 

Migration Agents:

Login here to create an agency account, start a new application or resume an existing application.

Login

Applying for your visa

The Department of Immigration and Border Protection is the Australian Government agency which manages the visa application and approval process for all migrants to Australia.

Before you submit an application for ACT nomination, you must be satisfied that you meet the Department of Immigration and Border Protection criteria for a Skilled Nominated (subclass 190) visa. 

You must complete an Expression of Interest (EOI)  on the Department of Immigration and Border Protection SkillSelect before you apply for ACT nomination. When you complete your EOI you will receive an ID from Department of Immigration and Border Protection. Your EOI ID must be included in your application for ACT nomination.

DIBP - SkillSelect

If your application for ACT nomination is approved, your EOI will be confirmed on SkillSelect and the visa invitation will be automatically issued by Department of Immigration and Border Protection. You will then have 60 days to apply for a Skilled-Nominated (subclass 190) visa.

ACT nomination does not guarantee that the Skilled Nominated (subclass 190) visa will be granted.

When your visa has been granted

Let us know when your visa has been granted by emailing  a copy of the visa grant notification to welcometocanberra@act.gov.au. The ACT provides a free settlement service to  ACT nominated migrants to help you settle in Canberra.

The Welcome to Canberra team will:

  • provide information and advice to help you move to Canberra by referring  you to the relevant websites.
  • keep you up to date with regular newsletters including information about special events and upcoming activities in Canberra.
  • meet with you (by appointment only) when you arrive in Canberra and give you some initial settlement support and advice.
  • follow up with a phone call or email so see how you are settling in Canberra
  • send you a settlement survey every 6 months (for 2 years) to find out about your new life in our beautiful city.