THE ACT SKILLED MIGRATION PROGRAM IS NOW CLOSED TO OVERSEAS APPLICANTS: EFFECTIVE 23 AUGUST 2017

However, if you are living overseas and you have close ties (either family or genuine job offer) in Canberra; OR you have completed a PhD at an ACT university, you can still apply for ACT 190 nomination if you meet the criteria. 

If you have already submitted an application and paid the service fee before 23 August 2017, the application will be processed in queue order. 

CANBERRA RESIDENTS - if you are living in Canberra, you can apply for ACT 190 nomination as soon as you meet the nomination criteria. 

Visas

Aerial of Lake Burley Griffin

One certainty in your decision to migrate is your requirement of an Australian visa. The visa you apply for will depend on your personal and professional circumstances.

All visas for entry to Australia are issued by the Australian Government through the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP). Every migrant is subject to DIBP’s policies and procedures. If you haven’t already checked you should confirm your eligibility to migrate on DIBP’s website or seek advice from a registered migration agent.

Eligible skilled and business people who demonstrate commitment to migrating to Canberra may qualify for Australian Capital Territory (ACT) nomination to assist you obtaining a visa.

From 1 November 2016, if you are a PhD graduate from a Canberra university, you willl be eligible to apply for streamlined nomination of a skilled migration visa.

Similarly if you are a local business looking to employ a skilled migrant the ACT Government can help.

Please note that non-refundable service fees apply for the processing of applications for ACT support. All fees quoted are in Australian dollars.

Skilled migration - applying for ACT nomination 

If you are highly skilled with expertise and experience that’s considered in demand in Canberra you may be eligible for ACT nomination of a Skilled Nominated (subclass 190) visa.

If you are living overseas, you must have an occupation in demand (or close ties to canberra) and meet a range of nomination criteria , including employability. You must also demonstrate a genuine commitment to living in Canberra for at least two years from date of permanent arrival. 

If you are living in Canberra, and you are working in a skilled occupation, or you are a PhD graduate,  you may also be eligible to apply for ACT nomination of a Skilled Nominated (subclass 190) visa.

All the information you need regarding ACT nomination is available by clicking on the link below. 

Find out more - applying for ACT nomination - Skilled visas

Employer nomination - Applying for RCB support  

As an ACT employer you may be eligible to employ a skilled worker from overseas if the vacant position cannot be filled from the local labour market. If you meet DIBP’s specific migration requirements the ACT Government, as the Regional Certifying Body, can support your nomination under the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS).

Find out more - applying for RCB support - employer nomination

Business Skills - applying for ACT nomination

Are you a successful businessperson who wants to start a business in the ACT?  The ACT can help by nominating your Business Innovation visa (provisional and permanent). There are a number of eligibility requirements detailed in the Business Skills Visas section of this website.

Find out more - applying for ACT nomination - Business Skills visas